Pages

Saturday, 28 April 2012

List Of Nollywood Movie Award Nominees...... Benjamin Joseph Nominated Twice In The "Best Actor In A Leading Role Category"


The nominees for the Nollywood movie awards have been unveiled and Nollywood hot eye candy Benjamin Joseph was nominated twice in the Best Actor in a Leading Role category. Other nominees include Ramsey Nouah and Van Vicker.
Nollywood actresses Genevieve Nnaji, Omotola Jalade Ekeinde and Mercy Johnson will slug it out in the be Best Actress in a Leading Role category.

The nominee party will take place on Saturday 5th May 2012 at the Oriental Hotel in lagos while the main awards ceremony will take place on Saturday 2nd June 2012 at the Civic Centre, Lagos. Kate Henshaw and Julius Agwu are billed to host the award ceremony.

The complete list of nominees


Best MovieMIRROR BOY
ANCHOR BABY
PRIVATE STORM
MEMORIES OF THE HEART
TANGO WITH ME
KISS AND TELL

Best Actor in a Leading RoleVAN VICKER (AGAINST THE LAW)
RAMSEY NOUAH (PRIVATE STORM)
TRYBSON DUDUKOKO (GHETTO DREAMZ)
JOSEPH BENJAMIN (TANGO WITH ME)
JOSEPH BENJAMIN (KISS AND TELL)
CHARLES OKAFOR (FAKE PROPHET)

Best Actor in a Supporting RoleJUNIOR POPE ODUMODOH (NKWOCHA)
JOHN DUMELO (PRIVATE STORM)
YUL EDOCHIE (AGAINST THE LAW)
GABRIEL AFOLAYAN (GHETTO DREAMZ)

Best Actress in a Leading RoleGENEVIEVE NNAJI (TANGO WITH ME)
OMONI OBOLI (ANCHOR BABY)
MERCY JOHNSON (WEEPING SOUL)
UCHE JUMBO (DAMAGE)
OMOTOLA JALADE-EKEINDE (PRIVATE STORM)

Best Actress in a Supporting RoleTINA MBA (TANGO WITH ME)
RACHEL ONIGA (GHETTO DREAMZ)
STELLA DAMASUS (BENT ARROWS)
NSE IKPE-ETIM (KISS AND TELL)


more after the jump



Best Actor in an Indigenous Movie (non-English speaking language)CHIWETALU AGU (NKWOCHA)
YINKA QADRI (AYE DUDU)
SAIDI BALOGUN (ETI KETA)
BROWN IGBOEGWU (APPARITION)
FEMI ADEBAYO (EMI ABATA)
ODUNLADE ADEKOLA (IKUFORIJI)

Best Actress in an Indigenous Movie (non-English speaking language)FUNKE AKINDELE (EMI ABATA)
FUNKE AKINDELE (THE RETURN OF JENIFA)
QUEEN NWOKOYE (NKWOCHA)
MERCY AIGBE (OLADUNJOYE)
DUPE ADEJARE (ALANTAKU)

Best Indigenous Language Movie (non-English speaking language)ETI KETA
IKUFORIJI
NKWOCHA
APPARITION
AYE DUDU
OLADUNJOYE

Best DirectingMAHMOOD ALI-BALOGUN (TANGO WITH ME)
OBI EMELONYE (MIRROR BOY)
LANCELOT ODUWA-IMASUEN (PRIVATE STORM)
DANIEL ADEMINOKAN (GHETTO DREAMZ)
DESMOND ELLIOT (KISS AND TELL)

Best CinematographyMIRROR BOY
PRIVATE STORM
CHANGING FACES
ANCHOR BABY
TANGO WITH ME
KISS AND TELL

Best Movie EditingMIRROR BOY
ANCHOR BABY
GHETTO DREAMZ
RETURN OF JENIFA
CHANGING FACES
MEMORIES OF THE HEART

Best Movie Soundtrack
BENT ARROWS
MIRROR BOY
GHETTO DREAMZ
CHANGING FACES
MEMORIES OF THE HEART
TANGO WITH ME

Best Sound Editing
TANGO WITH ME
PRIVATE STORM
APPARITION
ANCHOR BABY
MIRROR BOY
GHETTO DREAMZ

Best Original Screenplay/Scriptwriting
OBI EMELONYE (MIRROR BOY)
UGEZU J UGEZU (AGAINST THE LAW)
DANIEL ADEMINOKAN & OPE BANWO (GHETTO DREAMZ)
UDUAK ISONG OGUAMANAM (KISS AND TELL)
LONZO NZEKWE (ANCHOR BABY)
CHINWE SELE (SOUL AFTER SOUL)

Best Costume DesignMIRROR BOY
GHETTO DREAMZ
TANGO WITH ME
APPARITION
ENTRAPPED* (CHIEMELA NWAGBAOSO)

Best Make-upGHETTO DREAMZ
TANGO WITH ME
APPARITION
MIRROR BOY* (GABRIEL OKORIE)
DAMAGE* (TEMISAN ISIOMA ETSEDE)

Rising Star Award
HALIMA ABUBAKAR (ENTRAPPED)
HELEN PAUL (THE RETURN OF JENIFA)
NUELLA NJUBIGBO (APPARITION)
SYLVIA OLUCHI (BENT ARROWS)
GABRIEL AFOLAYAN (GHETTO DREAMZ)
CHINYERE MADUBUIKE KOSI (APPARITION

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks For Coming.Join in the discussion, air your views in the comment box below .

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...