Pages

Monday, 9 February 2015

Photos: Red Carpet Fashion at Grammy awards 2015 + Complete list of winners


 The Grammy awards went down in the early hours of this morning and as usual the fashion was the main attraction.....apart from the award itself. Check out the fashion  and winners  at this year's.
*Whispers* I'm so glad Toni Braxton and Babyface won for R n B album of the year. :-)

More  pictures and complete list of winners after the jump
















List of winners

1. Record of the Year
Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)
Sam Smith
Steve Fitzmaurice, Rodney Jerkins & Jimmy Napes, producers; Steve Fitzmaurice, Jimmy Napes & Steve Price, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
Label: Capitol Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Songs LLC obo Naughty Worlds Ltd./Universal-Polygram Int. Tunes, Inc. obo Salli Isaak Songs, Ltd./Universal Polygram Int. Tunes, Inc. obo Method Paperwork

2. Album of the Year
Morning Phase
Beck
Beck Hansen, producer; Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden Greif-Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
Label: Capitol Records

3. Song of the Year
Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)
James Napier, William Phillips & Sam Smith, songwriters (Sam Smith)
Label: Capitol Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Songs LLC obo Naughty Words Ltd./Universal-Polygram Int. Tunes, Inc. obo Method Paperwork

4. Best New Artist
Sam Smith
Label: Capitol Records

5. Best Pop Solo Performance
Pharrell Williams
Label: Columbia Records

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Say Something
A Great Big World with Christina Aguilera
Track from: Is There Anybody Out There?
Label: Epic Records

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Cheek to Cheek
Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga
Label: Streamline/Columbia/RPM/Interscope

8. Best Pop Vocal Album
In The Lonely Hour
Sam Smith
Label: Capitol Records

9. Best Dance Recording
Clean Bandit and Jess Glynne
Grace Chatto & Jack Patterson, producers; Wez Clarke & Jack Patterson, mixers
Track from: New Eyes
Label: Big Beat/Atlantic

10. Best Dance/Electronic Album
Syro|
Aphex Twin
Label: Warp Records

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Bass and Mandolin
Label: Nonesuch

12. Best Rock Performance
Lazaretto
Jack White
Track from: Lazaretto
Label: Third Man Records/Columbia Records

13. Best Metal Performance
The Last In Line
Tenacious D
Track from: Ronnie James Dio – This Is Your Life
Label: Rhino

14. Best Rock Song
Ain’t It Fun
Track from: Paramore
Label: Fueled By Ramen; Publishers: WB Music Corp./But Father, I Just Want To Sing/FBR
Music And Hunterboro Music/WB Music Corp/Justin’s Polite Music

15. Best Rock Album
Morning Phase
Beck
Label: Capitol Records

16. Best Alternative Music Album
St. Vincent
Label: Loma Vista Recordings / Republic

17. Best R&B Performance
Drunk In Love
Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z
Track from: Beyoncé
Label: Columbia Records

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance
Jesus Children
Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm-Jamal Warner
Track from: Black Radio 2
Label: Blue Note Records

19. Best R&B Song
Drunk In Love
Shawn Carter, Rasool Diaz, Noel Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Beyoncé Knowles, Timothy Mosely, Andre Eric Proctor & Brian Soko, songwriters (Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z
Track from: Beyoncé
Label: Columbia Records; Publishers: EMI Blackwood Music, Inc. obo Itself and If You Need Me Don’t Leave Me/WB Music Corp./Oakland 13 Music/Carter Boys Music/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./The Order Music/VB Rising Music Publishing/ole/Jerome Harmon Publishing

20. Best Urban Contemporary Album
Girl
Pharrell Williams
Label: Columbia Records



21. Best R&B Album
Love, Marriage & Divorce
Toni Braxton & Babyface
Label: Def Jam Recordings  

22. Best Rap Performance
i
Kendrick Lamar
Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Interscope Records
The Monster
Eminem Featuring Rihanna
Track from: The Marshall Mathers LP2
Label: Aftermath

23. Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
The Monster
Eminem Featuring Rihanna
Track from: The Marshall Mathers LP2
Label: Aftermath

24. Best Rap Song
i
K. Duckworth & C. Smith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Interscope Records

25. Best Rap Album
The Marshall Mathers LP2
Eminem
Label: Aftermath

26. Best Country Solo Performance
Something in the Water
Carrie Underwood
Label: Sony Nashville

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Gentle On My Mind
The Band Perry
Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters (Glen Campbell)
Track from: Glen Campbell, I’ll Be Me Soundtrack
Label: Big Machine Records

28. Best Country Song
I’m Not Gonna Miss You
Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters (Glen Campbell)
Track from: Glen Campbell, I’ll Be Me Soundtrack
Label: Big Machine Records

29. Best Country Album
Platinum
Miranda Lambert
Label: RCA Nashville

30. Best New Age Album
Winds of Samsara
Winds Of Samsara
Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman
Label: Listen 2 Africa

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Fingerprints
Chick Corea, soloist
Track from: Trilogy (Chick Corea Trio)
Label: Concord Jazz

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album
Beautiful Life
Dianne Reeves
Label: Concord Records

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Trilogy
Chick Corea Trio
Label: Concord Jazz



34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Life In The Bubble
Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band
Label: Telarc International

35. Best Latin Jazz Album
The Offense Of The Drum
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Label: Motema

36. Best Gospel Performance/Song
No Greater Love
Smokie Norful

37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
Messengers
Lecrae Featuring For King & Country

38. Best Gospel Album
Help
Erica Campbell
Label: EOne/My Block

39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong.
For King & Country
Label: Fervent/Word/Curb

40. Best Roots Gospel Album
Shine For All The People
Mike Farris
Label: Compass Records

41. Best Latin Pop Album
Tangos
Rubén Blades
Label: Sunnyside Records

42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
Multiviral
Calle 13
Label: Sony Music Latin

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Mano A Mano – Tangos A La Manera De Vicente Fernández
Vicente Fernández
Label: Sony Music Latin

44. Best Tropical Latin Album
Más + Corazón Profundo
Carlos Vives
Label: Sony Music Latin

45. Best American Roots Performance
A Feather’s Not A Bird
Rosanne Cash
Track from: The River & The Thread
Label: Blue Note Records

46. Best American Roots Song
Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)
Track from: The River & The Thread
Label: Blue Note Records; Publishers: Chelcait Music admin. by Measurable Music LLC, a Notable Music Co./Lev-A-Tunes

47. Best Americana Album
The River & The Thread
Rosanne Cash
Label: Blue Note Records

48. Best Bluegrass Album
The Earls Of Leicester
The Earls Of Leicester
Label: Rounder

49. Best Blues Album
Step Back
Johnny Winter
Label: Megaforce Records

50. Best Folk Album
Remedy
Old Crow Medicine Show
Label: ATO Records

51. Best Regional Roots Music Album
The Legacy
Jo-El Sonnier
Label: Takau Records

52. Best Reggae Album
Fly Rasta
Ziggy Marley
Label: Tuff Gong Worldwide

53. Best World Music Album
Eve
Angelique Kidjo
Label: 429 Records

54. Best Children’s Album
I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala Yousafzai)
Neela Vaswani
Label: Hachette Audio



55. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
Diary Of A Mad Diva
Joan Rivers
Label: Penguin Audio

56. Best Comedy Album
Mandatory Fun
“Weird Al” Yankovic
Label: RCA Records

57. Best Musical Theater Album
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Jason Howland, Steve Sidwell & Billy Jay Stein, producers (Carole King, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
Label: Ghostlight/Razor & Tie

58. Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Frozen
Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Tom MacDougall & Chris Montan, compilation producers
Label: Walt Disney Records

59. Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alexandre Desplat, composer
Label: Abkco Music & Records

60. Best Song Written for Visual Media
Let It Go
Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel)
Track from: Frozen
Label: Walt Disney Records; Publisher: Wonderland Music Company, Inc.

61. Best Instrumental Composition
The Book Thief
John Williams, composer (John Williams)
Track from: The Book Thief Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
Label: Sony Classical, Fox Music; Publisher: Fox Film Music Corp.

62. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella
Daft Punk
Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)
Track from: PTX, Vol. 2
Label: RCA Records

63. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
New York Tendaberry
Billy Childs, arranger (Billy Childs Featuring Renée Fleming & Yo-Yo Ma)
Track from: Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro
Label: Masterworks

64. Best Recording Package
Lightning Bolt
Jeff Ament, Don Pendleton, Joe Spix & Jerome Turner, art directors (Pearl Jam)
Label: Republic Records

65. Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27)
Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists)
Label: Third Man Records/ Revenant Records

66. Best Album Notes
Offering: Live At Temple University
Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (John Coltrane)
Label: Resonance/Impulse]



67. Best Historical Album
The Garden Spot Programs, 1950
Colin Escott & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Hank Williams)
Label: Omnivore Recordings

68. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Morning Phase
Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden Greif-Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Beck)
Label: Capitol Records

69. Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Max Martin
Bang Bang (Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj) (S)
Break Free (Ariana Grande Featuring Zedd) (S)
Dark Horse (Katy Perry Featuring Juicy J) (S)
Problem (Ariana Grande Featuring Iggy Azalea) (S)
Shake It Off (Taylor Swift) (S)
Unconditionally (Katy Perry) (S)

70. Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
All Of Me (Tiesto’s Birthday Treatment Remix)
Tijs Michiel Verwest, remixer (John Legend)
Label: Columbia Records

71. Best Surround Sound Album
Beyoncé
Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer;Beyoncé Knowles, surround producer (Beyoncé)
Label: Columbia Records

72. Best Engineered Album, Classical
Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending
Michael Bishop, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)
Label: ASO Media

73. Producer of the Year, Classical
Judith Sherman
Beethoven: Cello & Piano Complete (Fischer Duo)
Brahms By Heart (Chiara String Quartet)
Composing America (Lark Quartet)
Divergence (Plattform K + K Vienna)
The Good Song (Thomas Meglioranza)
Mozart & Brahms: Clarinet Quintets (Anthony McGill & Pacifica Quartet)
Snapshot (American Brass Quintet)
Two X Four (Jaime Laredo, Jennifer Koh, Vinay Parameswaran & Curtis 20/21 Ensemble)
Wagner Without Words (Ll_r Williams)

74. Best Orchestral Performance
Adams, John: City Noir
David Robertson, conductor (St. Louis Symphony)
Label: Nonesuch

75. Best Opera Recording
Charpentier: La Descente D’Orphée Aux Enfers
Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Aaron Sheehan; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
Label: CPO

76. Best Choral Performance
The Sacred Spirit Of Russia
Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)
Label: Harmonia Mundi

77. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
In 27 Pieces – The Hilary Hahn Encores
Hilary Hahn & Cory Smythe
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

78. Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Play
Jason Vieaux
Label: Azica Records

79. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Douce France
Anne Sofie Von Otter; Bengt Forsberg, accompanist (Carl Bagge, Margareta Bengston, Mats Bergström, Per Ekdahl, Bengan Janson, Olle Linder & Antoine Tamestit)
Label: Naïve

80. Best Classical Compendium
Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances
Partch; John Schneider, producer
Label: Bridge Records, Inc.

81. Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean
John Luther Adams, composer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Label: Cantaloupe Music

82. Best Music Video
Happy
Pharrell Williams
We Are From LA, video director; Kathleen Heffernan, Solal Micenmacher, Jett Steiger, video producers
Label: Columbia Records

83. Best Music Film
20 Feet From Stardom
Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hill
Morgan Neville, video director; Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers, video producers
Label: Anchor Bay




Photo Credit: Daily Mail







No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks For Coming.Join in the discussion, air your views in the comment box below .

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...